Supporting students to reach their potential

Last Thursday, thirty-eight students were awarded nearly $80,000 worth of scholarships at the College.

Following the acknowledgement to country by Kirra Dyer, the Master welcomed the Chair and Board members, donors and friends, conveying her appreciation on behalf of our students here who value greatly, the generosity of those who have established scholarships and continue to support the College in so many ways, without asking for anything in return.

Ms Alwyn said “ for generations, financial support and assistance through scholarships, prizes and grants has always been vital for students, however more now than ever before to ensure that talented students from lower SES backgrounds are supported to succeed, and to enable all students to reach their full potential so that they can explore all the opportunities that life as a university student offers.  As a College, we have a responsibility to ensure that our future leaders come from a variety of backgrounds and experiences and scholarships are just one way to enable that to happen”.

Scholarships based on academic performance, contribution to the College, service to the wider community, music, sportsmanship and financial need were awarded, listed below:

The Lewis ScholarshipBen MasseyB.Finance, Mildura VIC
Sarina FergusonB.Law/B.Commerce, Hamilton VIC
Alexander MakarowskyB.Engineering, Adelaide SA
The Jeremy and Timothy Pascoe ScholarshipEvie de JagerB.Education/B.Arts, Hamilton VIC
Sir Ronald Fisher MedalClare DixonB.Science, Bunbury WA
Sir Ronald Fisher ScholarshipRyan BurleyM.Philosophy (Physics), Mt Gambier SA
Helen Reid ScholarshipKardinia CaputoB.Education/B.Arts, Renmark SA
Sir Keith Angas Essay PrizeHenry HoleB.Media/B.International Studies, Naracoorte SA
The Archie McArthur ScholarshipTravis KuchelB.Engineering/B.Finance, Clare SA
The Gavin Walkley ScholarshipRhiannon BruceB.Optometry (Vision Sciences), Watervale SA
The Don Laidlaw PrizeTom EdneyB.Commerce, Melbourne VIC
Chelsea HammondB.Health Science, Bordertown SA
The DL & ME Pank ScholarshipRomina GilardiB.Education/B.Arts, Mildura VIC
Meekah ZangariB.Physiotherapy, Renmark SA
The Rev’d Faithfull Bickersteth ScholarshipIsaac MontefioreB.Construction Mgmt, Alice Springs NT
The Alumni ScholarshipChad LennonB.Health and Medical Science, Alice Springs NT
The Sholto Douglas ScholarshipDanielle BonifaceMBBS, Melbourne VIC
Lukas EggerMBBS, Hamilton VIC
Carmelo MacriMBBS, Canberra ACT
Hamish StoreyMBBS, Tamborine Mountain QLD
The A R LeMessurier ScholarshipNiamh ReesMBBS, Melbourne VIC
The John M Boully Scholarship (continuing)Ashlee NicholMBBS, Castlemaine VIC
The Alister McLeod Sports GrantTaylor HandB.Human Movement, Mildura VIC
Liam McMaughB.Engineering, Hamilton VIC
The Women of St Mark’s ScholarshipNicki BakajB.Science, Renmark SA
The Craig Grocke Industry Research and Design GrantNatalie CliffordB.Interior Architecture, Mildura VIC
Jacob GrahamB.Architecture, Mildura VIC
The Margaret Beith ScholarshipTegan GriffithsB.Physiotherapy, Waikerie SA
Callum KainB.Science/B.Education, Mt Gambier SA
Madeleine WhitehouseB.Occupational Therapy, Whyalla SA
The M E Tothill ScholarshipAaron CunninghamB.Civil Aviation, Tarrington VIC
The Harold Fisher ScholarshipKane McAskillB.Economics/B.Finance, Alice Springs NT
The P & B Greenland ScholarshipRyan CaseyB.Music, Loxton SA
The Studd BursaryKirra DyerB.Exercise Physiology, Renmark SA
The Alfred Lendon Memorial Trust ScholarshipAlasdair LeslieMBBS, Sydney NSW
The Programmed ScholarshipBrayden JenkeB.Engineering (Sports), Renmark SA
The Sodexo ScholarshipsApril CatfordB.Viticulture and Oenology, Gladstone SA
Bethany HaydenB.Media/B.Arts, Mildura VIC
Molly HealyB.Law/B.Arts, Mildura VIC
Ryan MorrowB.Health and Medical Sciences, Horsham VIC
Baillie TrenwithB.Science, Renmark SA