St Mark’s Scholarships Presentation

At the recent St Mark’s College Semester II Scholarship Ceremony, thirty students were awarded scholarships, grants and prizes. Over $60,000 was awarded to students based on financial need, academic excellence, outstanding ability and/or contribution to the College and the wider community.

The College holds two presentation ceremonies each year, and also an academic prize ceremony, to acknowledge the efforts and impact of our students who are achieving success in their academic, personal and community pursuits.

St Mark’s College is grateful to donors and supporters who help us provide financial assistance to our students, enabling them the opportunity to have an enriched university experience in a supportive living and learning community.

During his opening address, the Acting Head of College, Mr Darren Pitt said “The purpose of this address, is to unpack the characteristics which we are here to pay tribute to – the aforementioned hard work, service and character – so that we can be sure to focus on why these scholarship awards are so important and worthy of celebration.”

Acting Head of College, Mr Darren Pitt.

When we asked student Chloe, what a scholarship meant to her, she responded “Receiving a scholarship at Mark’s means that I’m able to continue to focus on my studies and experience all that the College has to offer without worrying about the stress of finances while being away from home”.

Jackson Furst, Dr Jessa Rogers and Chloe Southam.

Congratulations to all recipients!

AwardRecipientHome TownDegree
The Margaret Beith ScholarshipHamish HillGeelong, VictoriaUA Bachelor of Health and Medical Sciences
The Margaret Beith ScholarshipIsaac MontefioreAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryCE Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics
The P&B Greenland ScholarshipJoshua Phillips
Port Lincoln, South Australia
UA Bachelor of Music
The A R LeMessurier ScholarshipIsobel McFarlaneArmadale, VictoriaUA Bachelor of Medicine/
Bachelor of Surgery
The DL & ME Pank ScholarshipMadeleine TaylorCampbell Town, TasmaniaUA Bachelor of Health and
Medical Science
The M E Tothill ScholarshipDaniel RobsonAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryUA Bachelor of Engineering in Medical Engineering/Bachelor of Finance
The Harold Fisher ScholarshipChad LennonAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryUA Bachelor of Health Sciences
The M & H Scott ScholarshipChelsea HammondBordertown, South AustraliaUA The Bachelor of Health and Medical Sciences
The Alfred Lendon Memorial Trust ScholarshipAshlee NicholCastlemaine, VictoriaUA Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
The Programmed ScholarshipFinn McGownPort Lincoln, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Engineering in Civil and Architectural Engineering
The Craig Grocke Industry Research & Design GrantJacob GrahamIrymple, VictoriaUA Bachelor of Architectural studies
The John M Boully ScholarshipJackson FurstRedbanks, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
The John M Boully ScholarshipLukas EggerHamilton, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
The Lewis ScholarshipEvette DeJagerMount Barker, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of teaching/Bachelor of Arts
The Lewis ScholarshipThomas EdneyHawthorne, VictoriaUA Bachelor of Commerce
The Lewis ScholarshipRenae FederLillimur, VictoriaFl Bachelor of Education (Secondary) /Bachelor of Health Sciences
The Sholto Douglas ScholarshipDanielle BonifacePymble, New South WhalesUA Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
The Sholto Douglas ScholarshipAnnabel BrentnallMosman, New South WhalesUA Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
The Sir Ronald Fisher MedalCallum KainMt Gambier, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Science
The Sir Ronald Fisher ScholarshipCallum PeckAdelaide, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Health and Medical Science
The Jeremy & Timothy Pascoe ScholarshipRiley GlynnMount Gambier, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Psychological Science
The Lorna Bourne AwardRuby ChantMerbein West, VictoriaCE Bachelor of Nursing
The Don Laidlaw PrizeLacey BurstonMount Gambier, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering
The Don Laidlaw PrizeBenjamin JennerMount Gambier, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
The Women of St Mark’s ScholarshipNyah BesterHamilton, VictoriaCE Bachelor of Pharmacy
The Women of St Mark’s ScholarshipElsie FiglPort Lincoln, South AustraliaCE Bachelor of Pharmacy
The Sir Keith Angas Essay PrizeLacey BurstonMount Gambier, South AustraliaUA Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering
The Studd BursaryChloe SouthamAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryUA Bachelor of Nursing
The Gavin Walkley ScholarshipNicholas MarzholAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryMG Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honors)
The Archie McArthur ScholarshipDaniel RobsonAlice Springs, Northern TerritoryUA Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering/Bachelor of Finance

Ashlee Nichol, James Wells.

Finn McGown, Chris Quinn.

Dr Angela Evans, Renae Feder, Thomas Edney, Evette deJager.

Isobel McFarlane, Lukas Egger, Dr John Boully, Callum Peck, Ashlee Nichol.

Jackson Furst, Chloe Southam, Isobel McFarlane, Danielle Boniface, Annabelle Brentnall.

Angas Twopenny, Benjamin Jenner.

Thomas Edney, Riley Glynn.

Crichton Burton, Dr Angela Evans, Elsie Figl, Nyah Bester.

St Mark’s does its best to ensure financial need is not a barrier to gaining the residential college experience. Further information on scholarships can be found here.