Connect

Connect

The St Mark’s Old Collegians’ Association, established in 1927, is made up of a very active and inspiring group of past students.

 

Current students can build meaningful connections and access mentoring from this extensive global alumni of over 3,500 members.

Old Collegians' Association

When students leave St Mark’s, they are eligible for membership in the Old Collegians’ Association.  They join a dynamic community of more than 3,500 Marksmen and Markswomen.

An annually-elected committee organises a variety of social events and reunions to suit the various demographics and interests of members.  The Old Collegians’ Association provides a bursary for new students who have had a relative attend College. The Committee also works closely with the St Mark’s Foundation with respect to fundraising for the College.

Connections with a well-established and involved alumni also help prepare current students for their future careers. Mentoring by Old Collegians can help provide the tools needed to develop job-ready skills.

Old Collegians’ Association Committee: 2019 – 2020

President:Michael Van Dissel (2000 – 2003)
Secretary:Mary Seagrim (2015 - 2017)
Treasurer:Jack Dowd (2014 – 2016)
Craig Williams (1996 - 1999)
Committee MembersRudy Pieck (1987 – 1988)
James Angove (2010 – 2012)
John Bowers (2007 - 2009)
Bree Downs-Woolley (2001 – 2004)
Will Dufty (2015 - 2017)
Stephanie Filsell (1999 – 2002)
Lachlan Flynn (2009 - 2012)
Alex Hadden (2003 – 2007)
Paul Inglis (2003 – 2007)
Brayden Jenke (2016 - 2018)
Lachlan Haynes (1990 - 1991)
Liam Hay (2013 - 2017)
Richard Foster (1990 - 1993)

 

How to Connect

To contact the Old Collegians’ Association email them at oldcolls@stmarkscollege.com.au

Old Collegians who want to maintain contact with St Mark’s and be notified of news and upcoming events can request membership of The Official St Mark's Old Collegian's Site page on Facebook and the Old Collegians’ LinkedIn page.

St Mark's also produces a regular newsletter with details about reunions and College news.

Information about events and College news is also emailed and posted to Old Collegians so please ensure the College has your current contact details.

Celebrating Our Alumni

The College formally recognises the professional, academic and community achievements of St Mark’s Collegians.

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows are Old Collegians and friends of St Mark’s who have made special contributions to the College. Click here to view our Honorary Fellows list.

Distinguished Collegians

Distinguished Collegians are acknowledged as those who have made special contributions to College and have a high standing in their fields of activity. Click here to view our Distinguished Collegians.

Rhodes Scholars

A Rhodes Scholarship is one of the world’s oldest and most distinguished scholarships.  St Mark’s is committed to producing well-rounded and confident individuals and this is reflected in the significant number of Rhodes Scholars.

Rhodes scholarships enable the recipients to undertake further study at the University of Oxford and are awarded on the basis of academic achievement, leadership, commitment to the public good and on personal qualities including truth, courage, unselfishness and fellowship. Click here to view our Rhodes Scholars list.

Personal Details

Please use the form below to keep us updated with your current personal and business details. This will allow us to continue to send you the St Mark's Newsletter, invite you to functions and events and keep you informed.

Prefix
Full Name
Former Name
Post Nominals
Address 1
Address 2
Suburb
Postcode
State
Country
Email
Mobile
Home Phone
Insitution
Undergraduate Degree
Insitution
Post Graduate Course
Current Position Title
Company/Organisation
Industry Type
Address 1
Address 2
Suburb
Postcode
State
Country